CV

SELECTED SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2015 Gathered from Available Data, Turchin Center for the Arts, Appalachian State University, Boone, NC.

2014 Migrant Universe, University Museums, University of Richmond, Virginia.  
2014 Migrant Universe, University Galleries, Tufts University, Medford, Massachusetts. 
2013 Migrant Universe, Eleanor D. Wilson Museum, Hollins University, Roanoke, Virginia.
2013 Tanja Softic´: Works on Paper, Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, Richmond, Virginia.
2012 Tanja Softic´:  Recent Prints and Works on Paper, Huntington Museum of Art, WV.  
2011 Migrant Universe, Halsey Institute for Contemporary Art, College of Charleston, South Carolina.
2007 Inflorescence, Brooklyn Botanic Garden, Steinhardt Conservatory Gallery, Brooklyn, New York.
2007 Works on Paper, Wexler Gallery, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
2004 Recent Work, Lee Scarfone Gallery, University of Tampa, Florida.
2004 Graphia, Lamar Dodd School of Art, University of Georgia, Athens.
2003 Paintings and Prints, Sylvia Schmidt Gallery, New Orleans, Louisiana.
2003 Works on Paper, Art Gallery, The College of Saint Rose, Albany, New York.
2003 Bloom, Reynolds Gallery, Richmond, Virginia.
2000 Works on Paper, Marsh Gallery, University of Richmond, Richmond, Virginia.
2001 Memory Folios, Virginia Center for Contemporary Art, Virginia Beach, Virginia.
2000 Memory Folios, Sarratt Gallery, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, Tennessee.
2000 Prints, Kathy Caraccio Studio Gallery, New York.
1999 Tanja Softic´: Grafiche e Libri, Scuola Internazionale di Grafica di Venezia, Venice Italy.
1999 Cataloging Memory, L.I.P.A. Gallery, Washington, D.C.
1994 Tanja Softic, Painter and Printmaker, Cornell Fine Arts Museum, Rollins College, Winter Park, Florida

SELECTED TWO AND THREE PERSON EXHIBITIONS AND COLLABORATIONS
2003 Collected Evidence, Newton Art Center, Newton, Massachusetts (with Phylis McGibbon and Therese Zemlin).
1998 Bi-cultural Identities (with Hung Liu and Hoang Van Bui), Dunedin Fine Arts Center, Florida.
1997 Crossings (with Thomas Koole), Galerija Mak, Sarajevska Zima (Sarajevo Winter Festival) Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina.

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS
2015  Drawn from the McClung Museum,  University of Tennessee, Knoxvile.  
2015 Re-riding History, Crisp-Ellert Art Museum, Flagler College; Wright Museum of  Art, Beloit College, Wisconsin; The A.D. Gallery University of North Carolina – Pembroke.
2014 Printwork 2013, Artist Image Resource, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

2013 Deprintation: Art in Exile, Southern Graphics Conference, University of San Francisco, California. 

2013 Director’s Choice, Art and Art History Museums, Maitland, Florida. 
2013 Winging It, K. Caraccio Printing Studio, New York.  
2012 4 Perspectives: Becoming MPA, curated by Deborah McLoud, Andrea Pollan, Sarah Tanguy and Nancy Sausser.  Mc Lean Project for the Arts, McLean, Virginia.  
2012 Winter’s Ink, curated by Andrew Blanchard, Southside Gallery, Oxford, Mississippi. 
2012 Sargasso Sea Scrolls, a Collaborative Project, Washington Printmakers Gallery, Washington, D.C. Bermuda Underwater Exploration Institute, Pembroke, Bermuda. 
2011 Pattern Matters, Monash University, part of IMPACT7 International Interdisciplinary Print Conference, Victoria, Australia. 
2011 Tamarind at 50, Portland Museum of Art, Portland, Oregon. 
2010 Tamarind at 50, University of Mew Mexico Museum, Albuquerque, New Mexico
2009 China Sanbao International Printmaking Exhibition, Jingdezhen, China.  Curated by Minna Resnick, Printmaker, Ithaca, New York and Jiangseng Li, President of Sanbao Ceramic Art Institute. 
2009 6th Novosibirsk International Graphic Biennial, Novosibirsk State Art Museum, Novosibirsk, Russia.  U.S. entries curated by Carson Fox, independent artist and curator,  Brooklyn, New York.   
2009 MATRIX/ Printmaking 2009, Florida State University Museum of Art, Tallahassee, Florida.  Curated by Joe Sanders, Chair of the Art Department at FSU.
2008 Printmaking Now,  Strohl Gallery, Chautaqua Institution, Chautaqua, New York.
2008 Drawing Beyond the Plane, Tampa Museum of Art, Florida.  Curated by Elaine Gustafson,  Curator of Contemporary Art, TMA.  
2007 Continuum: Innovative Prints from Pyramid Atlantic, 1992-2007, Pyramid Atlantic Gallery, Silver Spring, Maryland.  Curated by Katherine L. Blood, Curator of Prints for Library of Congress.  
2006 SCALE, A National Drawing Invitational, Tower Fine Arts Gallery, SUNY College at Brockport, New York. Four Printmakers (with Hung Liu, Karen Kunc, Renee Stout), Washington Printmakers Gallery, Washington, D.C.  Curated by Katherine L. Blood, Curator of Prints, Library of Congress and Eric Denker, curator of Prints and Drawings, Corcoran Gallery.
2005 Collaboration as a Medium:  25 Years of Pyramid Atlantic, Edison Gallery, Washington, D.C. 
2005 American Prints in Troubled Times, American University in Cairo, Egypt. 
2005 Select III:  Washington Project for the Arts/Corcoran Art Auction, Corcoran Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C.  Curated by N. Elizabeth Schlatter, Associate Director, University of Richmond Museums, Virginia.
2004 Meridian/Meridien, Prints by Members of the One/Off Group, Atelier Circulaire, Montreal, Canada. 
2004 Sensory Experience Portfolio, Sheldon Memorial Art Gallery, University of Nebraska, Lincoln.
2004 Botanical Imagery in Contemporary Prints, Zimmerli Art Museum, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, New Jersey.
2004 The Fourth Minnesota National Print Biennial, Catherine E. Nash Gallery, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis.  Juried by Siri Engberg, Curator of Prints, Walker Art Center and Marjorie Devon, Director, Tamarind Institute for Lithography.
2004 Biennial 2004, Peninsula Fine Arts Center, Newport News, Virginia.  Juried by Carrie Przybilia, Curator of Contemporary Art, High Museum of Art, Atlanta.
2003 International Print Triennial – Krakow 2003, Contemporary Art Gallery––Palace of Art, Krakow, Poland (juried)
2003 New Directions in American Art, Sheldon Art Gallery and Sculpture Garden, Lincoln, Nebraska.  Curated by Janice Driesbach, Director of the Sheldon Art Gallery.
2002 The 5th Kochi International Triennial Exhibition of Prints, Ino-cho Paper Museum, Kochi, Japan.  Juried by Hisae Fujii, art critic, Tadayoshi Nakabayashi, Professor of Printmaking at Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music and Masanori Kagioka, Director of the Kochi Museum of Art.  First Place Award for Architecture of Thought, an etching.
2001 Kings, Hummingbirds and Monsters:  Artist’s Books at Evergren, Johns Hopkins University, Evergreen House, Baltimore, Maryland.  Curated by Cynthia Kelly, Curator of Exhibitions at Evergreen House.
2001 Life Forms (Carol Brown, Scott Chamberlin, John Hawthorne, Tanja Softic´).  Hand Workshop Art Center, Richmond, Virginia.  Curated by Ashley Kistler, Director of Exhibitions, Hand Workshop Art Center.
2000 International Print Triennial, Cracow, Intergrafia – World Award Winners Gallery, Katowice, Poland (juried).
2000 The 5th Sapporo International Print Bienale, Hokkaido Museum of Modern Art, Sapporo, Japan (juried).
2000 You Cannot Go Home Again:  Exiled Artists in the United States, Philadelphia Arts Alliance, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (juried).
1999 Deutsche Internationale Grafik-Triennale Frechen, Kunstverein zu Frechen, Germany (juried).
1998 1st Northern Ireland International Small Print Exhibition.  Townhouse Gallery, Belfast, Northern Ireland (juried).
1998 Grafinnova Triennial of Prints and Drawings, Ostrobothnian Museum, Vaasa, Finland (juried).
1997 Body Politics, The Carroll Gallery, Tulane University, New Orleans, Louisiana, Art Gallery.  The University of Stellenbosh, Stellenbosh, South Africa.
1997 1996-97 Florida Visual Art Fellowship Exhibition.  Terrace Gallery, City Hall, Orlando.  Center for the Arts, Vero Beach.  Florida Gulf Coast Center, Belleair.  Walton Community College, Niceville.  Key West Art & Historical Society, Key West, Florida (curated and shown in five venues around the state).
1997 Southern Arts Federation/ National Endowment for the Arts 1996 Fellowship Exhibition.  Southeastern Center for Contemporary Art (SECCA), Winston-Salem, North Carolina (curated).
1996 The 3rd Sapporo International Print Bienalle, Hokkaido Museum of Modern Art, Sapporo, Japan (juried).

SELECTED GRANTS AND AWARDS
2012 Theresa Pollak Award for Excellence in Visual Arts, Richmond, Virginia.  

2009 Pollock-Krasner Foundation Grant.
2009 Virginia Museum of Fine Arts Professional Artist Fellowship in Drawing.
2008 Mid Atlantic Arts Foundation Creative Fellowship, Virginia Center for Creative Arts.
2004 Painting Fellowship, Virginia Commission for the Arts, Richmond, Virginia.
2002 First Prize, The 5th Kochi International Triennial Exhibition of Prints, Ino-cho Paper Museum, Kochi, Japan.
1997 Open Society Fund—Bosnia and Herzegovina/Soros Foundation, Exhibition Support Grant.
1996 Southern Arts Federation/National Endowment for the Arts 1996-97 Visual Artist Fellowship.

SELECTED RESIDENCIES AND PRINT PUBLICATIONS
2009 Virginia Center for the Creative Arts, Sweet Briar, Virginia.  Six-week residency to work on"Migrant Universe" drawings.  
2009 Hartford School of Art, Connecticut.  One week residency and a publication of a series of computer print and offsett lithography monoprints.   

2007 Anderson Ranch Center for the Arts, Patton Print Studio, Snowmass Village, Colorado.  Two-week residency and a publication of a mixed-media print.
2006 Tamarind Institute for Lithography, Albuquerque, New Mexico.  Two-week residency and a publication of a lithograph.

2006 Flying Horse Press, University of Central Florida.  Two-week residency and a publication of a mixed-media print.
2005 Anderson Ranch Arts Center, Snowmass, Colorado.  Two-week residency to work on a series of drawings.
2002 Ucross Foundation, Ucross, Wyoming.  One-month residency to work on a series of paintings.
1999 Scuola Internazionale di Grafica, Venice, Italy. 3-month residency.  

1998 Pyramid Atlantic, Center for Paper, Print and Book Arts, Riverdale, Maryland.  2 week studio residency.  
1998 MacDowell Colony, Peterborough, New Hampshire.  Six-week residency granted to work on a series of drawings and prints.

SELECTED PUBLIC COLLECTIONS
Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia.
Atlanta College of Art and Design, Atlanta, Georgia.
Auckland Art Gallery, Auckland, New Zealand.
Boston Public Library’s Rare Books and Manuscripts Collection, Boston, Massachusetts.
Cornell Museum of Fine Arts, Rollins College, Winter Park, Florida.
Ino-Cho Paper Museum, Kochi, Japan.
International Center for Peace, Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina.
Library of Congress, Washington, D.C.
New York Public Library, New York City.
Sheridan Libraries, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Maryland.
Johannes Stegman Art Gallery, University of the Orange Free State, South Africa.

SELECTED PUBLICATIONS
Anderson, Beth.  The Habitable World, Instance Press, Boston, Massachusetts, 2001.  Drawing reproduced on the cover of the book.
Matthews, David.  In the Dark Time/Chaconne, BBC Symphony Orchestra with Jac van Steen conducting, NMC Recordings Ltd., London, 2001. Drawing reproduced on the cover of the CD.
McLaren, Margaret A.  Feminism, Foucault, and Embodied Subjectivity.  State University of New York Press, Albany, New York, 2002. Print reproduced on the cover of the book.
Schlatter, N. Elizabeth. Museum Careers: A Practical Guide for Students and Novices. Left Coast Press, San Francisco, 2008. Drawing reproduced on the cover.

SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY
Shapiro, Gary,  "Landscapes of Memory:  Tanja Softić’s Migrant Universe", catalog essay for Migrant Universe exhibition, Halsey Institute for Contemporary Art, College of Charleston, 2011.
Leiby, Jeanne, "Tanja Softic´", Southern Review,  Baton Rouge, Louisiana, Spring 2009.
Ryan, Dinah, "Tanja Softic´ and Holly Morrison at Page Bond Gallery", Art Papers, Atlanta, Georgia, Vol 33, #2, March-April issue, 2009.
Wurster, Lisa, "Artist in Exile",   Artist Magazine, Cincinnati, Ohio, January/ February issue, 2009.
Dawson, Jessica, “You are Here, Here and Here,” The Washington Post, Washington, D.C. May 13, 2004.
Brickman, David, “Dream Logic,” Metroland, Albany, New York, November 13, 2003.
Temin, Christine, “Two Striking Exhibits Show the Power of Prints,”  The Boston Globe, Boston, Massachusetts, March 9, 2003.
Kinder, Elizabeth, “Bradley’s Prime Prints,” Peoria Journal-Star, Peoria, Illinois, March 5, 2003.
Nakabayoshi, Tadayoshi, “Exhibition Report: The 5th Kochi International Triennial Exhibition of Prints,” TAMA Art Journal, Tokyo, Japan, March 2002.
McLeod, Deborah, “Tanja Softic at the Marsh Gallery,” Art Papers, Atlanta, Georgia, Vol 25, #3, May-June issue, page 42, 2001.
Schlegel, Amy Ingrid, “You Can’t Go Home Again:  The Art of Exile,” NY Arts—International Edition, Volume 5, No. 2, 2000.
Michael O’Sullivan, “Ten Best Shows of 1999,” The Washington Post, Washington, D.C., December 24, 1999.
Allen, Lynne and McGibbon, Phyllis, The Best of Printmaking, Rockport Publishers Inc, 1998, Quarry Books, Gloucester, Massachusetts.
Cullum, Jerry, Southern Arts Federation/National Endowment for the Arts 1996 Visual Artist Fellowship Catalog, Southern Arts Federation, Atlanta, Georgia.
Stewart, Laura.  “Tanja Softic´ at the Cornell Fine Arts Museum,” Art Papers, January 1995.
McGreevy, Linda.  “Tanja Softic and the Dread of History,” The SECAC Review, 1994.

EDUCATION
1988 Academy of Fine Arts of the University of Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina, B.F.A.
1992 Old Dominion University/Norfolk State University, Norfolk, Virginia, M.F.A.

ACADEMIC APPOINTMENTS
2009--present Professor of Art, Department of Art and Art History, University of Richmond.  Areas of teaching expertise:  printmaking, drawing, book arts.
2010-1013: Chair, Department of Art and Art History, University of Richmond.
2000- 2009: Associate Professor of Art, University of Richmond.
1998-2000 Associate Professor of Art and Department Chair, Rollins College, Winter Park, Florida.
1992-1998 Assistant Professor of Art, Rollins College.